Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This website is owned and operated by PSP, Inc (Personal Strengths Publishing). We are committed to safeguarding our users privacy. We want to assure our users that personalstrengths.com will not willfully disclose any specific individual information about you to any third party unless you give us your express permission to do so. Please read this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) for an explanation of how we will treat your personal information. By using personalstrengths.com you consent to the collection and use of personal information as outlined in this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our site. If we make any material changes to the Policy, those changes will be posted here so that you are always aware of what personal information is collected, how that information is used, and under what circumstances that information may be disclosed. Since this Policy may change from time to time, you should check back periodically. Your continued use of personalstrengths.com following the posting of changes to the Policy will signal your acceptance of such changes. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Policy, please contact admin@personalstrengths.com

Table of Contents

1. The organization collecting the information 2. The types of information gathered and tracked 3. How the information is used 4. The use and distribution of information 5. Security procedures to ensure data integrity 6. Online Facilitation System

The organization collecting the information

Personalstrengths.com is operated by PSP, Inc ‘PSP’ (Personal Strengths Publishing). PSP is located at 1825 2647 Gateway Road, #105360, Carlsbad, CA 92009, USA. Contact admin@personalstrengths.com for more information.

The types of information gathered and tracked

Personalstrengths.com does not collect personally identifiable information through the site unless you provide that information during registration for various features on the site (e.g. newsletters, purchases on the shopping cart on personalstrengths.com, surveys, polling, emails to a friend, message boards/forums, etc.). Information required to participate in such features may vary but will typically include your first and last name; address including city, state, zip code and country; and e-mail address; and, in the case of making purchases, a credit card number and expiration date. You may also be requested to provide a username and password for certain features. Personalstrengths.com will maintain all of the personal information submitted by you in secured servers behind corporate firewalls. Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), PSP will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

How the information is used

Under no circumstances does PSP divulge any information about an individual user to a third party. Information PSP gathers through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout the site. This information allows us to better tailor our content to users’ needs. Personalstrengths.com uses “cookie” technology. Cookies are pieces of information transferred to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Such technology is an industry standard and is used by most major Web sites. Personalstrengths.com will never use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. In order to effectively use the site and some of its features (e.g., Advertising personalization, shopping cart on personalstrengths.com), your browser must accept cookies. If a user not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept cookies; however, users should note that cookies may be necessary to provide the user with certain features available on personalstrengths.com. Personalstrengths.com tracks certain general usage pattern information, including what pages people visit and how long they have been registered users. Personalstrengths.com may log users’ IP addresses (the group of four numbers separated by periods, such as 129.55.34.76, that identifies a particular host computer) for the purposes of system administration, site tracking and reporting of aggregate usage information to our marketing and product development teams. Personalstrengths.com users can choose to electronically forward a link, page, or documents to someone else by clicking “e-mail this to a friend”. The user must provide their email address, as well as that of the recipient. This information is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

The use and distribution of information

PSP will never give out any information linking a user’s’ real name to a screen name or any other information that a user supplies unless the user authorize us to do so, or unless required to do so by law. We give users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include opting not to register to receive our electronic newsletters and opting not to participate in certain interactive areas, which completely alleviates the need to gather any personally identifiable information from our users.

Security procedures to ensure data integrity

PSP has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control. The servers for personalstrengths.com are stored in a physically secure and climate controlled off-site facility. Beyond the physical protection of the servers, we protect against data loss by regularly backing up data, performing consistency checks with independently recorded log files to prevent tampering, and restricting access to information on our servers via several user authentication technologies. Our site uses SSL or “Secure Sockets Layer”, an industry standard security protocol. When you register for an event on the site and your credit card information is transmitted, you will connect with our secure server. SSL sends your browser information that encrypts your order, changing all the information that you send back into a code that is secure and encoded. It is important to remember that whatever you transmit or disclose online can be collected and used by others or unlawfully intercepted by third parties. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. In addition, we may disclose information to law enforcement or other government officials if we determine such disclosure to be appropriate, or if we are compelled to disclose it by court order or operation of law. Any information voluntarily disclosed by users and posted on our site (on message boards and/or in chat areas) may be viewed and used by others. If users post personal information that is accessible to the public online, the user does so at his or her own risk. Users accept that they may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Online Facilitation System

PSP complies with the EU Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union. Upon request and within 30 days, PSP will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them. In addition, PSP will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact admin@personalstrengths.com to change your personal information gathered on the site.

 

Contact

PSP, Inc

2701 Loker Ave W. Suite 250
Carlsbad, CA 92009

Phone Numbers:

760-602-0086 Phone
760-602-0087 Fax